Data protection

Data privacy

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is the PI-Technology Europe, KNOVO GmbH. You can find the PI-Technology Europe, KNOVO GmbH data Impressum.

Data privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. All personal data that is collected on this website is provided volontarily by the user (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses).

Processor, recipient

We process your personal information with the assistance of contract processors who assist us in providing the services (Webhoster, E-Mail-Newsletter-Deliveryservice).
These processors are committed to the strict protection of your personal information and may not process your personal information for any purpose other than to provide our services.
A transfer of your personal data takes place to business-typical service providers such as Banks (in the case of money transfers to you), tax advisers (for accounting issues), shipping service providers (in case of deliveries to you), etc.

Kontaktformular

After submitting the contact form, personal data entered by you will be processed by the responsible data processor for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. The non-provisioning only has the consequence that you do not submit your request and we cannot process this.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.
There is a further processing of the data, which is compatible with the respective prescribed processing purpose, for the purpose of direct marketing in forms not subject to consent, such as the addressed postal shipping of up to opposition. In this case, the data is forwarded to the shipping service provider.
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail at any time by written notice. In the case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail.

Cookies

This website is using Cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website may read the data of the previously stored cookie, e.g. determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.
More information on cookies:
WIKIPEDIA.

Changing Cookie-settings

The user can specify in the settings of the web browser how the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or denied. Where exactly these settings are depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Cookies on our website

Our websites processes the following Cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
    • CookieConsent: Used to store consent to cookie use
    • gaOptout. Used to save the optouts from google analytics
  • Functional Cookies, used to guarantee the websites performance
  • Performance-Cookies, used to improve the usability.
    • Google Analytics
  • Advertisement-Cookies, used to direct advertisement campaigns
  • __utma
  • __utmc
  • __utmz
  • cookie_notice_accepted
  • pll_language

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the reliability of the web server on the basis of the predominant legitimate interests of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • accessed content
  • Time of server request
  • Browser type / Browser version
  • operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP-Address
  • Hostname

This data is only temporarily stored for a period of four hours. After that, the IP address and host name are anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website is using Google Analytics, a web analysis system of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google”)on the legal basis of the predominant legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.
When accessing our website, software connects to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user.
This website uses the function “IP anonymization”. As a result, your IP address will be truncated and therefore anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.
According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.
Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
Detailed information on how to handle user data in Google Analytics can be found in the Google Privacy Policy Google bzw. von Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can prevent the collection of your user data on our website in general by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.
  • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Google Analytics deaktivieren.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.
Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.
You have the right to revoke any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. In the case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.
You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).